2017 Year-End Award Winners!

2017 AWARDS LIST

Photographs courtesy of Janice Byer of Life With Horses Photography. For copies of any of these pictures, please contact her at photos@lifewithhorses.ca.

Volunteer Draws:

  1. $500 Alana Ruthven
  2. $250 Megan Keystone
  3. $150 Ann Cook
  4. $100 Sue Clark

Prizes:

  • Doornaree Gift Basket  – Meagan Constanineau
  • 2 Equine Massage Therapy Sessions with Loran Bell – Alex Simone  & Mattea Wafelbakker
  • Brelmaar Gift Bag – Lesley Laing
  • Brelmaar Vet Gift Bag  – Shawn Virtue
  • Pet Valu Gift Basket  – Laura Bunyard
  • Horseshoe Valley Resort Gift Voucher  – Ellen Ferris
  • Wine Gift Certificate donated by Sarah Lunn, Ronan Realty – Peggy Taylor Winter
  • Bakers Saddlery Gift Basket – Nathan Hellinga
  • $50 Tim Hortons Gift Cards, donated by David Dobson –  Sarah Roberts, Ellie Vansickle  &        Kitty Baker
  • 2 Mary Kay Gift Baskets donated  by Sherry Twynstra Sophie Drinkwater & Marrissa Hishon
  • $50 Dinner Gift Card donated by Tax Smart Virgina Knox

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PC: Andrew Bailini

Canadian Sport Horse Award – Overall High Point 

Glendening Allegro, owned by Lauren Guest & ridden by Kathleen Guest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Registered Standardbred Award – Entry Division High Point

Smile Snoopy Smile, owned by Cheryl Zdolski

 

 

Irish Draught Horse Society of Canada – Overall High Point

Dunhallow Cool Ceilidh owned by Donna Pledge

 

 

Novice Adult Entry Division

First Place, Allison Ball on The Pied Piper

Second Place, Alison Gray on Eldorada

Third Place, Kim Tait on Diamond In The Ruff

 

 

Novice Adult Pre-Training Division

First place, Kareylee White on So Sarah Tu

Second place, Paula Dupuy on Madhatter

Third Place, Alan Lough on Flightpath

 

 

YR Challenge Series

Pre-Training

Champion: Julia Mason on Enchanted Fantasy

Reserve: Katie Fisher Mansfield on Renegade

 

 

 

Training

Champion: Kyle Morton on Cooler Than Me

Reserve: Makayla Rydzik on Fluorescent Adolescent

 

 

 

Preliminary

Champion: Bianca Iddiols on Split Decision

Reserve: Annick Niemuller on FE Black Jack

 

 

 

Intermediate

Champion: Emily Thompson on Paddington

Reserve: Annick Niemuller on FE Black Jack

AFTER DINNER

Free 2018 Memberships

Ann Heuckendorff

Lindsay Beer

 

Junior Pre-Entry Division

First Place, Madelynne King on Born This Way PW

Second Place, Emma van Weesenbeek on Pippin

Third Place, Stevie Tribble on Rump

 

 

Senior Pre-Entry Division

First Place, Marie Moffatt on Afterglow

Second Place, Jennifer Marlowe on Trigger Happy

Third Place, Shannon Bryk on Sullivan

 

 

Junior Entry Division

First Place, Amy Kryschuk on Risky Business

Second Place, Samantha Reynolds-Bailey on Finnegan

Third Place, Lauren Walli on Romeo

 

 

Senior Entry Division

First Place, Alanah Van Paassen on Brego

Second Place, Laura Freymond on Irish Cream

Third place, Alison Gray on Eldorada

 

 

 

Open Entry Division

First Place, Kim McGurrin on Cozstellation

Second Place, Nancy Dunne on Chicago GS

Third Place, Kim Welna on Ring of Daisies

 

 

Junior Pre-Training Division

First Place, Katie Fisher Mansfield on Renegade

Second Place, Hannah MacLeod on Made You Look

Third Place, Samara Wafelbakker on Chocolate

 

 

 

Senior Pre-Training Division

First Place, Kareylee White on So Sarah Tu

Second Place, Sarah Shute on Harbuz

Third Place, Alan Lough on Flighpath

 

 

 

Open Pre-Training Division

First Place, Penny Rowland on Harley

Second Place, Andrew Rafail on Zappa

Third Place, Trudy Atrens on Irish Ping

 

 

 

Junior Training Division

First Place, Mary Rea on True Gritt

Second Place, Nicole Turk on Chiron

Third Place, Cole Wilson on Sirius Black

 

 

 

Senior Training Division

First Place, Kathleen Guest on Glendening Allegro

Second Place, Jacquie Kelton on Executive Power

Third Place, Michelle Stableford on Fade to Black

 

 

 

Open Training Division

First Place, Stephanie St. Pierre on Oscar Wilde

Second Place, Katlyn Hewson-Slezak on Fernhill Choco Royale

Third Place, Holly Jacks-Smither on Favonious Night

 

 

 

Junior Preliminary Division

First Place, Makayla Rydzik on Fluorescent Adolescent

Second Place, Bianca Iddiols on Split Decision

Third Place, Emily Sasso on Just My Luck

 

 

 

Senior Preliminary Division

First Place, Sondra Shantz on Unique

Second Place, Jane Stephenson on Cruising Arkansas

Second Place, Kathryn Surasky on Crazy Choice

Third Place, Kathleen Guest on Glendening Allegro

 

 

 

Open Preliminary Division

First Place, Jessica Ruppel on Hippique Abu

Second Place, Momo Laframboise on Wabbit

Third Place, Siobhain O’Connor on Summer Solstice

 

 

 

Intermediate Division

First Place, Kendal Lehari on Dunhallow Cool Ceilidh

Second Place, Jessica Phoenix on Abbey GS

Third Place, Jessica Phoenix on Bogue Sound

 

 

 

Young Rider Preliminary Trophy

Chloe Duffy on Oro Veradero

Young Rider Intermediate Trophy

April Simmonds on Impressively Done

 

 

 

Veteran Rider

Alan Lough

 

 

Rubber Ducky

Britney Hensman on Halo Above Me

Meghan Machado on Berlin Schönheit

 

 

 

Unsung Hero Award

Kim Knapp

 

 

Anne Zander Memorial Youth Horsemanship Award

Katie Fisher Mansfield

 

 

Barbara Beaudoin Preliminary Rider Bursary

Sarah Roney

 

 

Leading Male Rider Trophy

Matt Kidney

 

 

Leading Lady Rider Trophy

Jessica Phoenix

 

 

OHTA Hall of Fame Inductee

Terragon owned by Meagan Maloney

Congratulations to all of the winners!